Saturday, July 31st, 2021

1.469 BILLION SHARES TRADED IN STOCK MARKET

A total turnover of 1.469 billion shares worth N23.553 billion in 22,911 deals were traded this week that ended 5th of June, 2020, by investors on the floor of the Exchange, in contrast to a total of 1.255 billion shares valued at N13.501 billion that exchanged hands last week in 20,554 deals.

The Financial Services industry (measured by volume) led the activity chart with 861.775 million shares valued at N8.545 billion traded in 11,647 deals; thus contributing 58.66% and 36.28% to the total equity turnover volume and value respectively. The Consumer Goods industry followed with 184.644 million shares worth N5.880 billion in 3,953 deals. The third place was the Services industry, with a turnover of 119.238 million shares worth N270.084 million in 1,043 deals.

FAKE DIESEL IN CIRCULATION

Trading in the Top Three Equities namely FBN Holdings Plc, Guaranty Trust Bank Plc and Zenith Bank Plc. (measured by volume) accounted for 456.576 million shares worth N6.940 billion in 5,921 deals, contributing 31.08% and 29.47% to the total equity turnover volume and value respectively.

Equity Turnover – Last 5 days

  Date  DealsTurnover VolumeTurnover Value (N)Traded StocksAdvanced StocksDeclined StocksUnchanged Stocks
1-Jun-204,775253,305,9082,647,325,67192281054
2-Jun-204,585377,882,7176,058,973,03797201859
3-Jun-204,659353,329,2647,035,663,99391181954
4-Jun-204,550270,193,0435,296,157,39198161765
  5-Jun-204,342214,499,9762,514,925,23196221856

ETPs

A total of 288,112 units valued at N3.994 million were traded this week in 9 deals, compared with a total of 150,008 valued at N359.831 million transacted last week in 14 deals.

RankSecurityDealsVolumeValue
1VETGRIF302283,0103,331,028
2GREENWETF15,000500,000
3STANBICETF302525,603
4NEWGOLD120157,000
5VETBANK11031
6VETGOODS11043
7VETINDETF110121
 TOTAL9288,1123,993,825.60

BONDS

A total of 2,785 units valued at N3.116 million were traded this week in 6 deals compared with a total of 5,225 valued at N5.875 million transacted last week in 3 deals.

RankSecurityDealsVolumeValue
1FGSUK2024S122,0102,230,147
2FGS2022512500559,271
3FG112024S11192228,686
4FG132026S118398,338
 TOTAL62,7853,116,440.93

THE INDEX MOVEMENT

The NSE All-Share Index and Market Capitalization both depreciated by 1.00% and 0.90% to close the week at 25,016.30 and N13.050 trillion respectively.

LISTEN TO OUR LAST PODCAST HERE: SHOW ME YOUR FRIEND

All other indices finished lower with the exception of NSE AFR Div Yield and NSE Consumer Goods Indices which appreciated by 1.20% and 0.26% respectively while NSE ASeM closed flat. (See summary of Index movements in the table below).

 WEEK CLOSE 29/05/2020WEEK CLOSE 05/06/2020WEEKLY CHANGEWtDMtDQtDYtD
    % Change
The NSE All-Share Index (ASI)25,267.8225,016.30-251.52-1.00-1.0017.44-6.80
The NSE-Main Board Index1,048.081,030.84-17.24-1.64-1.6416.85-10.50
NSE 30 Index1,096.281,086.24-10.04-0.92-0.9220.38-7.78
NSE CG Index884.62873.73-10.89-1.23-1.2328.14-19.65
NSE Premium Index2,234.862,227.98-6.88-0.31-0.3126.505.28
NSE Banking Index304.11298.62-5.49-1.81-1.8126.61-16.32
NSE Pension Index1,020.881,005.15-15.73-1.54-1.5421.58-4.64
NSE Insurance Index131.81130.93-0.88-0.67-0.679.664.06
NSE ASeM Index762.45762.450.000.000.003.743.74
NSE-AFR Bank Value Index830.01812.47-17.54-2.11-2.1133.00-17.77
NSE AFR Div Yield Index1,446.151,463.5317.381.201.2030.245.67
NSE MERI Growth Index1,279.671,256.13-23.54-1.84-1.8428.14-9.86
NSE MERI Value Index1,336.331,333.21-3.12-0.23-0.2322.16-6.75
NSE Consumer Goods Index424.96426.071.110.260.2630.90-28.13
NSE Oil/Gas Index228.30225.22-3.08-1.35-1.354.63-14.21
NSE Lotus II1,834.321,817.83-16.49-0.90-0.9020.18-0.92
NSE Industrial Goods Index1,204.701,166.83-37.87-3.14-3.1412.168.48

SUMMARY OF PRICE CHANGES

Twenty-six (26) equities appreciated in price during the week, lower than thirty-four (34) equities in the previous week. Thirty-nine (39) equities depreciated in price, higher than twenty-one (21) equities in the previous week, while ninety-eight (98) equities remained unchanged, lower than one hundred and eight (108) equities recorded in the preceding week.

TOP 10 PRICE GAINERS

CompanyOpenCloseGain (N)  % Change
NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC1.131.770.6456.64
SKYWAY AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC1.812.730.9250.83
JAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLC0.200.300.1050.00
UACN PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT COMPANY PLC0.800.960.1620.00
ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC0.350.410.0617.14
CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC0.360.420.0616.67
DANGOTE SUGAR REFINERY PLC12.9014.952.0515.89
NIGERIAN AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLC2.502.870.3714.80
CHAMS PLC0.240.270.0312.50
B.O.C. GASES PLC.4.004.400.4010.00

TOP 10 PRICE DECLINERS

CompanyOpenCloseGain (N)  % Change
AFROMEDIA PLC0.260.20-0.06-23.08
JULIUS BERGER NIG. PLC.27.5021.25-6.25-22.73
U A C N PLC.9.007.75-1.25-13.89
FIDSON HEALTHCARE PLC3.402.96-0.44-12.94
P Z CUSSONS NIGERIA PLC.5.504.80-0.70-12.73
CADBURY NIGERIA PLC.8.657.65-1.00-11.56
MAY & BAKER NIGERIA PLC.3.393.05-0.34-10.03
OMATEK VENTURES PLC0.310.28-0.03-9.68
CUTIX PLC.1.871.69-0.18-9.63
AXAMANSARD INSURANCE PLC2.031.85-0.18-8.87

SUPPLEMENTARY LISTING

EQUITY

UACN Property Development Company Plc: Listing of Additional Shares (Rights Issue of 15,961,574,145 Ordinary Shares of 50 Kobo Each at N1.00 per Share)

15,961,574,145 ordinary shares of UACN Property Development Company Plc (UPDC or the Company) was listed on the Daily Official List of The Nigerian Stock Exchange (The Exchange) on Tuesday 2nd June 2020.

The additional shares listed on The Exchange arose from the Company’s Rights Issue of 15,961,574,145 ordinary shares of 50 kobo each at N1.00 per share on the basis of 43 new ordinary shares for every 7 ordinary shares held as at 30 September 2019. The Rights Issue was 100% subscribed.

With this listing of the additional 15,961,574,145 ordinary shares, the total issued and fully paid up shares of UACN Property Development Company Plc has now increased from 2,598,395,791 to 18,559,969,936 ordinary shares of 50 kobo each.

PRICE ADJUSTMENTS

S/NSecurityClosure DateLast Close PriceDividendBonusEx-div/Ex-Scrip Price
1JULIUS BERGER NIG. PLC.1/6/2020N27.50N2.001 for 5N21.25
2TOTAL NIGERIA PLC5/6/2020N102.80N6.71N96.1

CORPORATE ACTIONS

  1. Dangote Sugar Refinery Plc

Closure of Register              Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:            Final Dividend of N1.10 kobo per share

Proposed Bonus:                 Nil

Qualification Date:               Friday, 19th June 2020

Closure Date:                        Monday, 22nd June, 2020

AGM Date:                            To be Advised

Payment Date:                      To be Advised

  1. Nigerian Aviation Handling Company Plc

Closure of Register              Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:            Dividend of  N0.30 kobo per ordinary share

Proposed Bonus:                 Nil

Qualification Date:               Tuesday, 30th June, 2020

Closure Date:                        Wednesday, 1st – Friday, 3rd July, 2020

AGM Date:                            Thursday, 16th July, 2020

Payment Date:                      Thursday, 16th July, 2020

AGM Venue:                         To be Advised

  1. Skyway Aviation Handling Company Plc

Closure of Register              Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:            Dividend of N0.0165 kobo per 50 kobo ordinary share

Proposed Bonus:                 Nil

Qualification Date:               Tuesday, 16th June, 2020

Closure Date:                        Wednesday, 17th June, 2020

AGM Date:                            Tuesday, 30th June, 2020

Payment Date:                      Tuesday, 30th June, 2020

AGM Venue:                         SAHCO Complex, Cargo Terminal, Murtala Muhammed International Airport, Ikeja, Lagos

  1. Presco Plc

Closure of Register              Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:            Dividend of N2.00 kobo per ordinary share

Proposed Bonus:                 Nil

Qualification Date:               Friday, 17th July, 2020

Closure Date:                        Monday, 20th – Wednesday, 22nd July, 2020

AGM Date:                            Wednesday, 5th August, 2020

Payment Date:                      Friday, 7th August, 2020

AGM Venue:                         The Dura Club, Obaretin Estate, Km. 22, Benin Sapele Road, Ikpoba Okha LGA, Edo State, Nigeria

  1. Trans-Nationwide Express Plc

Closure of Register:             Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:            Dividend of  N0.03 kobo per ordinary shares of N0.50 kobo each

Proposed Bonus:                 Nil

Qualification Date:               Friday, 3rd July, 2020

Closure Date:                        Monday, 6th – Friday, 10th July, 2020

AGM Date:                            Thursday, 16th July, 2020

Payment Date:                      Monday, 20th July, 2020

AGM Venue:                         To be Advised

  1. Prestige Assurance Plc

Closure of Register:             Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:            Nil

Proposed Bonus:                 Two (2) new shares for every Eleven (11) existing shares held

Qualification Date:               Friday, 19th June, 2020

Closure Date:                        Monday, 22nd  – Friday, 26th June, 2020

AGM Date:                            Tuesday, 30th June, 2020

Payment Date:                      Not Applicable

AGM Venue:                         Foyer of Agip Recital Hall, Muson Centre, Lagos

COMPANY FINANCIALS

S/NOCOMPANYPERIODYEAR
1CHAMS PLCFULL YEARAUDITEDDECEMBER2019
2PHARMA-DEKO PLC.FULL YEARAUDITEDDECEMBER2019
3FIDSON HEALTHCARE PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
4UNION HOMES REAL ESTATE INV TRUST (REIT)IST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
5JAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLCFULL YEARAUDITEDDECEMBER2019
611 PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
7TRANS-NATIONWIDE EXPRESS PLC.IST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
8PRESTIGE ASSURANCE PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
9ABBEY MORTGAGE BANK PLCFULL YEARAUDITEDDECEMBER2019
10SKYWAY AVIATION HANDLING COMPANY PLCFULL YEARAUDITEDDECEMBER2019

Please visit HERE for full details of Financial News and other corporate disclosures.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: