Saturday, July 31st, 2021

Shares Worth N9.876 Billion Were Traded This Week

A total turnover of 1.103 billion shares worth N9.876 billion in 16,616 deals were traded this week by investors on the floor of the Exchange, in contrast to a total of 1.469 billion shares valued at N23.553 billion that exchanged hands last week in 22,911 deals.

It was a four-day trading week as the Federal Government of Nigeria declared Friday 12th June 2020 as Public Holiday to mark the Democracy Day celebrations.

$150,000 UP FOR GRABS, FIND OUT MORE

PRODUCTS

EQUITY

The Financial Services industry (measured by volume) led the activity chart with 814.292 million shares valued at N7.186 billion traded in 8,352 deals; thus contributing 73.82% and 72.76% to the total equity turnover volume and value respectively. The Oil and Gas industry followed with 66.78 million shares worth N143.050 million in 1,044 deals. The third place was the Consumer Goods industry, with a turnover of 57.842 million shares worth N1.022 billion in 2,559 deals.

Trading in the top three equities namely Mutual Benefits Assurance Plc, Guaranty Trust Bank Plc and FBN Holdings Plc. (measured by volume) accounted for 485.307 million shares worth N5.048 billion in 2,683 deals, contributing 44.00% and 51.11% to the total equity turnover volume and value respectively.

Equity Turnover – Last 4 days

  Date  DealsTurnover VolumeTurnover Value (N)Traded StocksAdvanced StocksDeclined StocksUnchanged Stocks
8-Jun-204,621230,492,2692,166,451,59896311154
9-Jun-204,137268,740,4471,121,080,57396132261
10-Jun-203,978266,649,7763,183,188,59294191956
11-Jun-203,880337,129,9153,405,270,89598161765

ETPs

A total of 767,768 units valued at N5.607 billion were traded this week in 17 deals, compared with a total of 288,112 units valued at N3.994 million transacted last week in 9 deals.

RankSecurityDealsVolumeValue
1NEWGOLD10767,6885,607,189,370
2STANBICETF302303,240
3VETBANK11030
4VETGOODS11043
5VETGRIF30110118
6VETINDETF110119
7VSPBONDETF1101,933
 TOTAL17767,7685,607,194,853.20

BONDS

A total of 1,002 units valued at N971,140.42 were traded this week in 9 deals compared with a total of 2,785 units valued at N3.116 million transacted last week in 6 deals.

RankSecurityDealsVolumeValue
1FGS2021621350286,487
2FGS2021371200217,092
3FGS2022681150144,325
4FGS2022632100101,850
5FGS2021411100111,019
6FGS20225117279,266
7FGS20212512525,960
8FGS202121155,141
 TOTAL91,002971,140.43

INDEX MOVEMENT

The NSE All-Share Index and Market Capitalization both appreciated by 0.67% to close the week at 25,182.67 and N13.137 trillion respectively.

All other indices finished higher with the exception of NSE MERI Growth, NSE Consumer Goods and NSE Oil/Gas Indices which depreciated by 0.07%, 0.20% and 2.62% respectively, while NSE ASeM closed flat. (See summary of Index movements in the table below).

 WEEK CLOSE 05/06/2020WEEK CLOSE 11/06/2020WEEKLY CHANGEWtDMtDQtDYtD
    % Change
The NSE All-Share Index (ASI)25,016.3025,182.67166.370.67-0.3418.23-6.18
The NSE-Main Board Index1,030.841,037.887.040.68-0.9717.64-9.89
NSE 30 Index1,086.241,094.508.260.76-0.1621.29-7.07
NSE CG Index873.73874.280.550.06-1.1728.22-19.60
NSE Premium Index2,227.982,242.4014.420.650.3427.325.96
NSE Banking Index298.62300.001.380.46-1.3527.19-15.93
NSE Pension Index1,005.151,009.654.500.45-1.1022.12-4.21
NSE Insurance Index130.93135.764.833.693.0013.707.90
NSE ASeM Index762.45762.450.000.000.003.743.74
NSE-AFR Bank Value Index812.47816.083.610.44-1.6833.59-17.41
NSE AFR Div Yield Index1,463.531,475.1111.580.792.0031.276.51
NSE MERI Growth Index1,256.131,255.25-0.88-0.07-1.9128.05-9.92
NSE MERI Value Index1,333.211,337.244.030.300.0722.53-6.47
NSE Consumer Goods Index426.07425.20-0.87-0.200.0630.63-28.28
NSE Oil/Gas Index225.22219.31-5.91-2.62-3.941.89-16.47
NSE Lotus II1,817.831,841.2923.461.290.3821.730.36
NSE Industrial Goods Index1,166.831,193.0226.192.24-0.9714.6810.92

SUMMARY OF PRICE CHANGES

Thirty-four (34) equities appreciated in price during the week, higher than Twenty-six (26) equities in the previous week. Thirty-one (31) equities depreciated in price, lower than Thirty-nine (39) equities in the previous week, while ninety-eight (98) equities remained unchanged, same as ninety-eight (98) equities recorded in the previous week.

Top 10 Price Gainers

Company                                                                                            Open           Close                 Gain (N)   % Change

NEIMETH INTERNATIONAL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC                   1.77           2.57                 0.80                  45.20

ROYAL EXCHANGE PLC.                                                                           0.20           0.24                 0.04                  20.00

ASSOCIATED BUS COMPANY PLC                                                       0.41           0.49                 0.08                  19.51

PRESTIGE ASSURANCE PLC                                                                    0.59           0.70                 0.11                  18.64

LINKAGE ASSURANCE PLC                                                                      0.45           0.53                 0.08                  17.78

CONSOLIDATED HALLMARK INSURANCE PLC                                 0.42           0.49                 0.07                  16.67

WAPIC INSURANCE PLC                                                                           0.30           0.33                 0.03                  10.00

BERGER PAINTS PLC                                                                                  7.00           7.70                 0.70                  10.00

MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.                                                0.20           0.22                 0.02                  10.00

UNITY BANK PLC                                                                                        0.52           0.57                 0.05                   9.62

Top 10 Price Decliners

Company                                                                                                      Open              Close        Loss (N)      % Change

JAPAUL OIL & MARITIME SERVICES PLC                                            0.30                 0.25          -0.05                -16.67

RED STAR EXPRESS PLC                                                                            3.81                 3.30          -0.51                -13.39

11 PLC                                                                                                         213.90            192.60         -21.30                -9.96

HONEYWELL FLOUR MILL PLC                                                                1.02                 0.92          -0.10                  -9.80

C & I LEASING PLC.                                                                                    5.30                 4.80          -0.50                  -9.43

CAVERTON OFFSHORE SUPPORT GRP PLC                                     2.46                 2.25          -0.21                  -8.54

CHAMS PLC                                                                                                   0.27                 0.25          -0.02                  -7.41

LASACO ASSURANCE PLC.                                                                      0.27                 0.25          -0.02                  -7.41

CORNERSTONE INSURANCE PLC                                                          0.55                 0.51          -0.04                  -7.27

ETERNA PLC.                                                                                                2.67                 2.48          -0.19                  -7.12

NEW LISTING

DEBT

·    A total volume of 255,479,774 units of 12.50% FGN MAR 2035 and 238,832,602 units of

12.98% FGN MAR 2050 were admitted to trade at The Exchange on Wednesday 10th  June, 2020.

·    A total volume of 100,000,000 units of 12.50%, Fixed Rate Series 1 Senior Unsecured Bonds

Due 2025 (12.50% DCM APR 2025) Under the N300 Billion Debt Issuance Program were admitted to trade at The Exchange on Thursday 11th June, 2020.

DEBT

An additional volume of 142,440,509 units was added to the 12.75% FGN APR 2023 bond on Wednesday 10th June, 2020.

PRICE ADJUSTMENT

S/NSecurityClosure DateLast Close PriceDividendEx-div Price
1B.O.C Gases Plc8/6/2020N4.40N0.30N4.10

CORPORATE ACTIONS Jaiz Bank Plc

Closure of Register – Year Ended 31 December 2019

Proposed Dividend:

Dividend of N0.03 kobo per ordinary shares of N0.50 kobo each

Proposed Bonus:                            Nil

Qualification Date:                         Friday, 26th June, 2020

Closure Date:                                 Monday, 29th June – Friday, 3rd July, 2020

AGM Date:                                     Thursday, 16th July, 2020

Payment Date:                               Thursday, 16th July, 2020

AGM Venue:                                   Transcorp Hilton, 1 Aguiyi Ironsi Street, Maitama Abuja, FCT

Time:                                               11:00 a.m.

COMPANY FINANCIALS

S/NOCOMPANYPERIODYEAR
1TRIPPLE GEE AND COMPANY PLC.FULL YEARUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
2GLAXO SMITHKLINE CONSUMER NIG. PLC.IST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
3UNITY BANK PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
4DAAR COMMUNICATIONS PLCFULL YEARAUDITEDDECEMBER2019
5RED STAR EXPRESS PLC4TH QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
6BERGER PAINTS PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
7ALUMINIUM EXTRUSION IND. PLC.IST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
8MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC.4TH QUARTERAUDITEDDECEMBER2020
9TANTALIZERS PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
10ABBEY MORTGAGE BANK PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
11NPF MICROFINANCE BANK PLCIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020
12BUA Cement PlcIST QUARTERUNAUDITEDMARCH2020

Please visit HERE for full details of Financial News and other corporate disclosures

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.